About Dean – Mr David Kereselidze
David Kereselidze holds a law degree from Tbilisi State University (Georgia), LL.M and Doctor Juris degree from the University of Saarland (Germany);
His yeomen service in the reformation of Georgian Higher Education and development of Science of Law, has earnt him Doctor Honoris (a Honorary Degree) by the University of Georgia in 2010.
Some of the most recent positions held by Mr. Kereselidze include: Director of National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE, 2010-2011), Director of National Centre for Educational Accreditation (NCEA, 2009-2010), Dean of the Tbilisi State University Law School (2005-2008),
Mr. David Kereselidze
Deputy Director of Georgian-European Policy and Legal Advice Centre (GEPLAC, 2002-2005). He also serves as a Professor of Private Law at the Tbilisi State University since 2001 and Chief-editor of Georgian Law Review since 2002.
His Message & vision statement.
“Learn Well and Be Happy”, is the major obligation of Mr. David Kereselidze, he says-“As a head of Academic board of NVU, I’m glad to invite you all to come to Georgia and become a part of NVU Family. With our unique vision, we want to make your education as successful as possible. That’s why every day we try to make your stay more comfortable.
For making your education as successful as possible, we always introduce new methodology in teaching for the upcoming semesters, arrange lectures, well equipped library and many other interesting things. Come here and see yourself why our New Vision University is different.”
At the same time, we try to make education as affordable s possible. That’s why we charge reasonably less tuition fee and accommodation cost. You will be able to get best class education, here in Georgia with us.
Our Teachers are keen to introduce technologies to show you the new life and facilities. We develop our new campus which is environmentally friendly and new one – Green.
And definitely meets all expectation which you might have about University Campus in 21st Century.
NVU is recently established one, which turns to be 4 years old on 10th of Oct. But already we have students from 25 Countries, among them of course Indian students. They are majority at NVU. It’s interesting that from all program, we have so far here, Degree program is the most popular one. We call it as the Theme/team Georgia like in other European countries,But it’s not a PG as it is in United States. It is same as in United Kingdom and in India (MBBS) so that don’t be confuse. From enter of perspective, this program is undergraduate but from the perspective of graduation, Degree is equal to Master’s level that enables MD undergraduate to enter the PhD program also take any International medical entrance exam like MCI exam.
About VISA entry process
As Georgia becomes the educational hub, the Government of Georgia has launched a new program called “Study in Georgia”. Through this program, the government has made the process of acquisition of VISA and entry into Georgia as smooth as possible.
Our University office is always open for any support, please be ensured that we will be on your side at any moment. Starting from application procedures to end of education. We will equip you, guide you to become a very successful doctor & be successful in your professional career. We believe that your success is the success of our University.
Welcome to Georgia!