Professor in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation Science
Levan Ratiani, Ph.D. is Professor at New Vision University in anesthesiology and resuscitation science.
Mr. Ratiani graduated from Tbilisi State Medical University in 2007 and throughout 2007-2011 he was a researcher at Tbilisi State Medical University in anesthesiology and resuscitation science. In 2010, he attended the courses in internal medicine and cardiology at Jackson’s Clinic (Miami University, USA). In the same year, he became a member of the working group on the treatment regime within the frameworks of the project of Miami University “Gender-related and gender specific therapy of atherosclerotic plaque.”
He was an invited lecturer at the Police Academy in 2010, Emergency Doctor of Tbilisi city municipal emergency service (2008-2011). Since 2011 he is also a professor at Tbilisi State Medical University teaching Post-graduate professional development accredited program- “Management of pre-hospital emergency medical service during emergency situations.“
In 2008, Mr. Ratiani was awarded The Deed from Tbilisi City Hall for a distinguished professionalism and courage in the conflict zone, during the Russo-Georgian war of 2008. He also received Commendation of the Ministry of Labour, Public Health and Social Affairs of Georgia for taking care of prisoners and injured in the conflict zone as well as contributing to rendering assistance to the aggrieved population.
He was a Senior Scientist at Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Center (2010-2014), Medical Director of Medical-diagnostic Center “Healthy Woman” (2012-2013), Resuscitation Doctor in O.Gudushauri Medical Center (2011-2014), Resuscitation Specialist in K. Eristavi National Center for Experimental Surgery (2012-2013).
Since 2014 Mr. Ratiani is a Head of Anaesthesiology and Resuscitation Department of Elisabeth Blackwell Hospital.
He is the Founder and Member of “Woman and health” (2009) and Founder of “Chronic Disease Management Center” (2011). In 2012 he became the winner of Shota Rustaveli National Medical Fund for the project “From maturity to senility.” Since 2013, he is the president of the Society on studying women’s life.
He is the author of about fifty medical articles and has participated as well as organized numerous local and international conferences.