Archil Aladashvili graduated Tbilisi State Medical Institute (TSMI), with MD Diploma in 1995 and completed his internship at the TSMU as well as National Cancer Center (NCC in 1996.  In 2001, he gained State Certificate in Oncology and became the Candidate of Medical Science, TSMU (the academic degree being equalized to Ph.D. degree in 2006 by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia);
In 2007, Mr. Aladashvili challenged himself with Special course AKH in Vienna, Austria and joined the Oncology Summer School Borstel integrated with Lubeck University in 2002. He also attended Heidelberg University, Germany (2010-12);
At different times, he was rewarded with honors from Georgian State Medical Academy, ESSO-European Society of Surgical Oncology, DAAD-Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst, UICC-International Union Against Cancer, EACR-European Association for Cancer Research, ESMO-European Society for Medical Oncology, etc.
Mr. Aladashvili is a Professor at the DAUG (former "Metekhi"), EACR Ambassador, a surgeon at General Surgery Department of NCC and "Cancer Research Center - Martin D. Abeloff laboratory". He also serves as a Resident Supervisor of TSMU Residence course – Surgery-Oncology.